Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Beecher Smith’

Green River Writers 2014 Winners

 For more information go to: http://www.greenriverwriters.org/home.html

#1 President’s Prize–Fiction

First Place: “The Left and Right of Falling” Fairleigh Brooks, Louisville KY

Second Place: “Waring Welfare” Sheilia Henk Day, Louisville KY

Third Place: “The Ranger and the Rookie” Janet Tharpe, Louisville KY

First HM: “Prime the Pump” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second HM: “Turnspit Dog” Caroline Sposto, Memphis, TN

Third HM: “Outlander” Lisa Karen Miller, Alvaton KY

#2 Green River Grande–Poetry

First Place: “The Baker of Pompeii” Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills KY

Second Place: “The Slaughter House” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Third Place: “April” Pauletta Hansel Cincinnati OH

First HM: “Jew as Noun” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second HM: “HUENEME” Mark Lee Webb, Louisville KY

Third HM: “Directionless Men” Jonathon C. Hardy, Louisville KY

Fourth HM: “In the Beginning There Was” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

#3 Green River Lean–Fiction

First Place: “The Three Crooked Pigs” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Second Place: “Like Snowflakes” Neleigh Olson, Sierra Madre CA

Third Place: “There’s Still Hope for Me?” Janice Canerdy, Potts Camp MS

First HM: “No Deal” Kim Greenup, Mount Vernon AR

#4 Suzanne Suddeth Memorial Prize–Prose or Poetry

First Place: “Lily’s Little Mother” Caroline Sposto, Memphis TN

Second Place: “Boogey Man” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Third Place: “Perry Winkle” Robin Naeger, Sainte Genevieve, Missouri

First HM: “The Marshmallow Mine” Travis Kelley, Frankfort KY

#5 Rubye Fowler Memorial Prize–Creative Nonfiction

First Place: “The Legend of Bubba” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Second Place: “The Island” Shana Hitt, Brooklyn NY

Third Place: “The Straight Poop” Steve Reynolds, Normal IL

First HM: “On the Wings of Shoes” Thomas M. Edwards, Crossville TN

Second HM: “Mothering, Daughtering and Other Acts of Defiance” Pauletta Hansel             Cincinnati OH

Third HM: “You Just Do” Linda A. Mohr, North Palm Beach, FL

#6 Clear Creek Flash–Fiction

First Place: “A 33-Year-Old Delinquent” Rebecca Crouse, Post Falls ID

Second Place: “Bessie’s Sanctuary” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Third Place: “Nancy’s Reality” Linda Hoagland, North Tazewell VA

First HM: “Passing Fancies” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

#7 Hub City Prize–Poetry

First Place: “Redemption” Linda Neal Reising, IN

Second Place: “The Beacon” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Third Place: “The Pretty One” Linda Neal Reising, Poseyville, IN

First HM: “Twelfth Night” Beth Staas, Lagrange Park IL

Second HM: “Beacon” Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield Al

#8 Jim O’Dell Memorial–Poetry

First Place: “The Heau” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second Place: “To Dance on Water” Sara Gipson, Scott, AR

Third Place: “Reunion” Caroline Sposto, Memphis, TN

First HM: “A Chance for Romance” Sara Gipson, Scott, AR

Second HM: “To save the Newspaper” Rebecca Crouse, Post Falls ID

Third HM: “The Errant Heron” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

#9 Sometimes You Can’t Be Saved from Yourself–Poetry

First Place: “Word Salad” Mark Lee Webb, Louisville KY

Second Place: “Inside Windridge Nursing Home” Linda Neal Reising, Poseyville IN

Third Place: “Noisy Neighbor” Janice Hornburg, Johnson City TN

First HM: “An Attempt at Immortality” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second HM: “Seven” Pauletta Hansel Cincinnati OH

Third HM: “Spider holes” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

#10 Poet’s Choice–Poetry

First Place: “An American Haibun” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second Place: “Saving Berry Pies” Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills KY

Third Place: “The Hand She Has Been Dealt” Name has been lost. For credit, send first             stanza to contest@greenriverwriters.org .

First HM: “Boulevard of Birches” Ruth Hill, Chetwynd, BC Canada

Second HM: “Replicas Available in the Gift Shop” Name has been lost. For credit, send             first stanza to contest@greenriverwriters.org

Third HM: “Revisions” Janice Hornburg, Johnson City TN

#11 Just Us–Poetry

First Place: “Blackberry Thorns” Tonya Northenor, Lewisport KY

Second Place: “Liberals” Janice Hornburg, Johnson City TN

Third Place: “The Invisible” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

First HM: “Desert Sunset” Sara Gipson, Scott AR

#12 Persona Poem–Poetry

First Place: “Laura Knight’s Self Portrait, 1913” Kathleen McClung, San Francisco CA

Second Place: “Interview With Diane Arbus” Linda Neal Reising, Poseyville IN

Third Place: “My Family Worked at the Aladdin” Mark Lee Webb, Louisville KY

First HM: “Christmas Smelled Like a Wet Donkey” Mark Lee Webb, Louisville, KY

#13 Snakes and Dragons, Oh My–Poetry

First Place: “Before you were Shirley,” Mark Lee Webb, Louisville KY

Second Place: “Harper Lee Was Wrong” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Third Place: “Morning coffee” Sara Gipson, Scott, AR

First HM: “Dark companion” Sara Gipson, Scott, AR

Second HM: “Lost and Mounds” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

#14 Small Town Observations, Honoring Anna Lucas–Poetry

First Place: “Sand and Water” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second Place: “A Perfect Storm” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Third Place: “Advice for the Newcomer” Sheryl Clough, Clinton WA

First HM: “Lagniappe” Janice Hornburg, Johnson City TN

Second HM: “Late Harvest” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Third HM: “Small Town Heritage” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Fourth HM: “Succession” Janice Hornburg, Johnson City TN

#15 Glenda Fowler Pearson Memorial–Poetry

First Place: “Lake at Autumn” Sara Gipson, AR

Second Place: “Silence” Janice Hornburg, Johnson City TN

Third Place: “Home Sweet…” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

First HM: “The Hermits Reply” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

#16 Less Is More–Poetry

First Place: “First Kiss” Linda Neal Reising, Poseyville IN

Second Place: “Symbiosis” Jonathon C. Hardy, Louisville KY

Third Place: “Waiting in the Waiting Room” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

First HM: “Life’s Final Question” Pauletta Hansel, Cincinnati OH

Second HM: “Elementary” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

#17 Strange Duck, in Honor of Sue Bayes–Poetry

First Place: “Housekeeping, August 1899” Pauletta Hansel, Cincinnati OH

Second Place: “My Litany” Carole Johnston, Lexington KY

Third Place: “Navigating a Sea of Dreams” Sara Gipson, AR 72142

First HM: “Poetic Justice” Caroline Sposto, Memphis, TN

Second HM: “Dublin Street Poet” Sheryl Clough, Clinton WA

Third HM: “Irony at the Allergist’s” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

#18 Nature, Animal, Spirit–Nonfiction

First Place “Owl” Kathleen McClung, San Francisco CA

Second Place: “Death on a Creek Bank” Shannon Cavanaugh, Folly Beach, SC

Third Place: “The Dining Room Table” Simona Carini, Trinidad CA

Read Full Post »

%d bloggers like this: