Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘contest winners’

I am the contest coordinator for Green River Writers. Here are the 2015 winners who come from 15 states and one Canadian province:

#1 President’s Prize–Fiction

First Place: “Ashes” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Second Place: “So a Nerd Walks Into a Bookstore” Rachel Saderholm, Summer Shade     KY

Third Place: “Jackie” Rhonda Roberts, Searcy AR

First Honorable Mention: “The U.S.S. Brassiere” Jane Sasser, Oak Ridge,   TN

Second Honorable Mention: “The Bullet” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Third Honorable Mention: “Captain Benteen’s Journal” Beecher Smith, Memphis   TN

Sponsor: Green River Writers

Judge: Mary O’Dell

#2 Green River Grande–Poetry

First Place: “Superman in Love” Steve Cambron, Louisville

Second Place: “Potato Salad” Steve Cambron, Louisville

Third Place: “Victory Dance, 1945” Nick Sweet, Shepherd TX

First Honorable Mention: “Eggs” Regina Murray Brault, Burlington, Vermont

Second Honorable Mention: “Keeping the Faith” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Third Honorable Mention: “The Fuhrer’s Closet” Steve Cambron, Louisville

Sponsor: Green River Writers

Judge: Mary O’Dell

#3 Green River Lean—Short-Short Fiction

First Place: “Different Kinds of Darkness” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Second Place: “Balloon” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Third Place: “Dinner for Four” Lee Ann Russell, Springfield MO

First Honorable Mention: “A Neat and Tidy Crime” Phylis Warady, The Woodlands,        TX

Sponsor and Judge: Marj Bixler

#4 Novel: First Chapter—Fiction

First Place: Sam Macklin Says Grace Susan M. Craig, Columbia SC

Second Place: Where You Ought to Be Jane Sasser, Oak Ridge, Tennessee

Third Place: The Year of My Life: A Halibun Novel Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone     Mountain GA

First Honorable Mention: The Zone of Fear Rita Monette, Deer Lodge TN

Sponsor: Virginia Anderson

Judge: Will Lavender

#5 Rubye Fowler Memorial Prize–Creative Nonfiction

First Place: “First Day at the Big Apple” Nancy L. Brown, ME

Second Place: “Rattler” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Third Place: “A Mind-Boggling Medevac Mission” Robert B. Robeson, Lincoln,    Nebraska

First Honorable Mention: “Sanctuary” Lee Ann Russell, Springfield MO

Second Honorable Mention: “The Trial” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Third Honorable Mention: “No Wrath for the Grapes” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Sponsor and Judge: Elaine Fowler Palencia

#6 Suzanne Suddeth Memorial Prize–Prose or Poetry

First Place: “I can do it myself” Debra Wantulok, Searcy AR

Second Place: “Sideways Soup” Rhonda Roberts, Searcy AR

Third Place: “RENIE THE MEANIE” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

First Honorable Mention: “The Hunter” Jeanne Johnson, Southbury CT

Sponsor and Judge: Charles Suddeth

#7 Memorable/Unusual Friendships–Poetry

First Place: “Cecil” Kathi Whalen, Washington, D.C.

Second Place: “Barhopping with Scarlett O’Hara” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Third Place: “Gisela” Jean Tupper, Wrentham MA

First Honorable Mention: “Always a Deal line” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale Ca

Second Honorable Mention: “My Special Sister” Sara Gipson, Scott, AR

Third Honorable Mention: “Leftovers” Christine Strevinsky, Shepherdsville KY

Sponsors and Judges: Clear Creek Writers

#8 Glenda Fowler Pearson Memorial–Poetry

First Place: “Barren” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Second Place: “Damned by Dogma” Becky Alexander, Cambridge, Ontario

Third Place: “Pretense” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

First Honorable Mention: “The Waitress” Christine Strevinsky, Shepherdsville KY

Second Honorable Mention: “The Bagger” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Sponsor and Judge: Cate Pearson

#9 Jim O’Dell Memorial–Poetry

First Place: “Flushed” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second Place: “Another Rake’s Progress…” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Third Place: “Hair Teaser” Sara Gipson, Scott AR

First Honorable Mention: “Gutter Snipes” Lee Ann Russell, Springfield MO

Second Honorable Mention: “An old man of Louisiana” Christine Strevinsky,        Shepherdsville KY

Third Honorable Mention: “Now she cooks all her meals…” Carol Dee Meeks, Tulsa OK

Sponsor and Judge: Mary O’Dell

#10 Sometimes You Can’t Be Saved from Yourself–Poetry

First Place: “Bookworm” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second Place: “The Weaning” Lesley Brower, Murphysboro, IL

Third Place: “I Take Requests” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

First Honorable Mention: “On Becoming George Sand” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second Honorable Mention: “Dream of Fire” Joan Terry, Dallas GA

Third Honorable Mention: “Carved in Hemlock” Regina Murray Brault, Burlington,           Vermont

Sponsors and Judges: Judy Milford and Terri Alekzander

#11 For the Birds–Poetry

First Place: “Crows, Richardsville, Kentucky” Lesley Brower, Murphysboro, IL

Second Place: “What Wonder!” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Third Place: “I Think Saw an Eagle Dive” Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills KY

First Honorable Mention: “Summer of the Scarlet Scrapper” Von S. Bourland, Happy       TX

Second Honorable Mention: “A Quiet View” Tonya Northenor, Lewisport KY

Third Honorable Mention: “Vivid Eye Candy” Jeanne Johnson, Southbury CT

Sponsor and Judge: Jack Robin

#12 Show Me Your Metaphors–Poetry

First Place: “California Light” Jane Sasser, Oak Ridge, TN

Second Place: “Portrait of the Poet As a Pen” Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills KY

Third Place: “Tactile Alchemy” Deborah Stehr, Santa Fe NM

First Honorable Mention: “Going Nowhere” Victoria Woolf Bailey, Henderson KY

Second Honorable Mention: “Rough Rider” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Sponsor and Judge: Pam Hirschler

#13 Snakes and Dragons, Oh My–Poetry

First Place: “Hunting the Elusive Versification” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second Place: “Wakkerjobby” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge, ON

Third Place: “What to Do If You…” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge ON

First Honorable Mention: “Concrete Storm” Regina Murray Brault, Burlington,      Vermont

Sponsor and Judge: Christine Strevinsky

#14 Small Town Observations–Poetry

First Place: “Ants” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Second Place: “Downpour” Wendy Visser, Cambridge ON.

Third Place: “Controlled Burn” Lesley Brower, Murphysboro IL

First Honorable Mention: “The Voyeur’s Dilemma” Jean Tupper, Wrentham MA

Second Honorable Mention: “All We Need to Know” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Third Honorable Mention: “The Small Town Mayor’s Advice…” Beecher Smith    Memphis TN

Sponsors and Judges: Thursday Poets

#15 Bang for the Buck–Poetry

First Place: “Clara” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Second Place: “Toad” Christine Strevinsky, Shepherdsville KY

First Honorable Mention: “The Waiting Room” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Second Honorable Mention: “The Golden Land” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Third Honorable Mention: “Circles” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge, ON

Sponsor and Judge: Jean Tucker

#16 Strange Duck, in Honor of Sue Bayes–Poetry

First Place: “Wayward Cucumber Plant” Elaine Parker Akin, Louisville KY

Second Place: “Apricity” Rhonda Roberts, Searcy AR

Third Place: “Emily Dickinson at the Mall” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

First Honorable Mention: “The Cormorant” Tommy Little, Pearl MS

Second Honorable Mention: “Transformation” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Third Honorable Mention: “Reality” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Sponsors and Judges: Barroom Bards

 

Read Full Post »

%d bloggers like this: