Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Green River Writers’

About 20 people from 3 states met July 13-16 for the 2017 Retreat for the Green River Writers. Kavanaugh Center, Crestwood, Kentucky.

Save

Save

Read Full Post »

I would like to think everyone who entered the Green River Writers 2016 Writing Contest. We had 16 categories and awarded over $1600 to people in 17 states and 1 Canadian province.

 

2016 Winners

 

1 President’s Prize–Fiction

First Place: “Phantom Plane” C. G. Thompson, Greenville NC

Second Place: “One Lady’s Camellia” Rebecca Crouse, Rathdrum ID

Third Place: “Brainstorm” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

First HM: “The Burden of Heritage” Karen Powers Liebhaber, Pocahontas AR

Second HM: “Shadow of the Saints” Charles K. Firmage, Boise ID

Third HM: “We Were Not Alone” Gail Denham, Sunriver OR

 

2 Green River Grande–Poetry

First Place: “Late Tomatoes” Jessica  Thompson, New Harmony In

Second Place: “One-Year Anniversary” JessicaThompson, New Harmony In

Third Place: “Los Compadres” Sally Clark, Fredericksburg TX

First HM: “Jew as Noun” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second HM: “Downtown Brown” Alan O’Koon, Cincinnati OH

Third HM: “The Lost Well” Betty Stuedle, Louisville KY

 

3 Green River Lean—Short-Short Fiction

First Place: “I Can Never Move” Sally Clark, Fredericksburg TX

Second Place: “The Forgotten Lunch” Linda Hoagland, North Tazewell VA

Third Place: “Death From the Sky” Jim Miller, Louisville KY

First HM: “Bessie Sanctuary” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

 

4 Novel: First Chapter—Fiction

First Place: Running at Sea Level Rebecca Bailey, Grangeville ID

Second Place: Backstory: Murder in Oceanview Nancy L. Brown, Bethel, ME

Third Place: Blessed Are the Meek Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills KY

First HM: Ministers for Breakfast Beth Staas, Lagrange Park IL

Second HM: Years the Locusts Have Eaten Anna Wiker, Richmond KY

 

5 Rubye Fowler Memorial Prize in Creative Nonfiction

First Place: “One More Day ” Rebecca Crouse, Rathdrum ID

Second Place: “On the Trail of Little Cardboard Signs ” Gary Hoffman, Okeechobee FL

Third Place: “Grandmother Tree ” Rebecca Bailey, Grangeville, ID

First HM: “Snake Eradicator” Nancy L. Brown, ME

Second HM: “The Sun at Noon ” Betty Stuedle, Louisville KY

Third HM: “My Introduction to Janis Joplin ” Linda Hoagland, North Tazewell VA

 

6 Suzanne Suddeth Memorial Prize—Children’s Prose

First Place: “The Big Bad Wolf’s Side of the Story” Beecher Smith Memphis TN

Second Place: “Harry and Margaret” Randa Sansing, Bessemer, Alabama

Third Place: “The Thing in the Fog” Mary Bertolini, Cincinnati OH

First HM: “Dragons” Betty Stuedle, Louisville KY

 

7 Jim O’Dell Memorial–Poetry

First Place: “Blair” Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield AL

Second Place: “A Cow that could Fly” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Third Place: “Heads Up!” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

First HM: “Limerick (A Republic Son of the Gun)” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge,        Ontario

Second HM: “Gossip Has It” Caroline J. Walton, Crystal River FL

Third HM: “Creamy Whip” Don Fleming, Crescent Springs KY

 

8 Sometimes You Can’t Be Saved from Yourself—Poetry

First Place: “The Beacon” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second Place: “Fish Fry” Wendy Visser, Cambridge ON

Third Place: “Fiat Lux” M. Ray Allen, VA

First HM: “The Peter Principle” Beth Staas, Lagrange Park, IL

Second HM: “Monday Morning Falling Down” Wendy Visser, Cambridge ON

Third HM: “Alter Eden” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge, Ontario

 

9 I Heard It on the Radio—Poetry

First Place: “Blast from the Past” Nick Sweet, Shepherd TX

Second Place: “Hurting the Ones I Love” Charles K. Firmage, Boise ID

Third Place: “Parody to ‘Ain’t Misbehaving’” Joan Terry, Dallas GA

First HM: “Yesterday” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second HM: “Saturday Night Dancing” Nancy Phillips, Murray KY

Third HM: “On the News, March 4, 2005” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge, Ontario

 

10 Flaunt Your Images—Poetry

First Place: “Toes” Sally Clark, Fredericksburg TX

Second Place: “Mama’s Face” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Third Place: “Taking Issue with Marcelino” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

First HM: “False Security” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Second HM: “Conceiving God” Beth Staas, Lagrange Park IL

 

11 The Thing Under the Bed—Poetry

First Place: “Lost and Mounds” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second Place: “Hide and Seek” Wendy Visser, Cambridge ON

Third Place: “The Cobbler” Nick Sweet, Shepherd TX

First HM: “It Must Have Been a Full Moon,” Sally Clark, Fredericksburg TX

 

12 Small-Town Observations—Poetry

First Place: “Transport in a Farm Town” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second Place: “Howard’s” Kathi Whalen, Washington, D.C.

Third Place: “Near Graduation from Radford” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

First HM: “Late Harvest” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second HM: “No Right Way of Crying” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Third HM: “Time Passed, Clouds Floated By” C. G. Thompson, Greenville NC

 

13 Waste not, want not—Poetry

First Place: “Love on Ice” Charles K. Firmage, Boise ID

Second Place: “Sorghum” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Third Place: “Vacancy: Apply Within” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

First HM: “Daddy’s Little Man” Charles K. Firmage, Boise ID

Second HM: “Phantom Fish” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

 

14 Strange Duck, in Honor of Sue Bayes—Poetry

First Place: “It’s Part of the Trick: Always Leave Them Wanting More” C. G. Thompson,            Greenville, NC

Second Place: “Tomorrow: A Love Song” Beth Staas, Lagrange Park IL

Third Place: “Mother May I” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

First HM: “At a Country ReadingBecky Alexander, S. Cambridge, Ontario

Second HM: “Chardonnay-moi” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Third HM: “How to Make It Rain,” Sally Clark, Fredericksburg TX

 

16-kav-pond

Read Full Post »

On November 11th & 12th I attended the Green River Writers’ Fall Writing Retreat at the Kavanaugh Center in Crestwood, Kentucky. About 25 writers from 4 states came together for writing, critiquing, and presenting readings.

16-kav-critique16-kav-pond16-kav-wood

Read Full Post »

Green River Writers 2016 Contest: 2 Grand Prize Categories and 12 other categories of prose & poetry. $1600 in prizes. Postmarked September 30, 2016. http://www.greenriverwriters.org/about.html

Eights Mask2

Read Full Post »

2015 Winners Green River Writers Contest

 

#1 President’s Prize–Fiction

First Place: “Ashes” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Second Place: “So a Nerd Walks Into a Bookstore” Rachel Saderholm, Summer Shade     KY

Third Place: “Jackie” Rhonda Roberts, Searcy AR

First Honorable Mention: “The U.S.S. Brassiere” Jane Sasser, Oak Ridge, TN

Second Honorable Mention: “The Bullet” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Third Honorable Mention: “Captain Benteen’s Journal” Beecher Smith, Memphis  TN

Sponsor: Green River Writers

Judge: Mary O’Dell

#2 Green River Grande–Poetry

First Place: “Superman in Love” Steve Cambron, Louisville KY

Second Place: “Potato Salad” Steve Cambron, Louisville KY

Third Place: “Victory Dance, 1945” Nick Sweet, Shepherd TX

First Honorable Mention: “Eggs” Regina Murray Brault, Burlington, Vermont

Second Honorable Mention: “Keeping the Faith” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Third Honorable Mention: “The Fuhrer’s Closet” Steve Cambron, Louisville KY

Sponsor: Green River Writers

Judge: Mary O’Dell

#3 Green River Lean—Short-Short Fiction

First Place: “Different Kinds of Darkness” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Second Place: “Balloon” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Third Place: “Dinner for Four” Lee Ann Russell, Springfield MO

First Honorable Mention: “A Neat and Tidy Crime” Phylis Warady, The Woodlands,        TX

Sponsor and Judge: Marj Bixler

#4 Novel: First Chapter—Fiction

First Place: Sam Macklin Says Grace Susan M. Craig, Columbia SC

Second Place: Where You Ought to Be Jane Sasser, Oak Ridge, Tennessee

Third Place: The Year of My Life: A Halibun Novel Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone    Mountain GA

First Honorable Mention: The Zone of Fear Rita Monette, Deer Lodge TN

Sponsor: Virginia Anderson

Judge: Will Lavender

#5 Rubye Fowler Memorial Prize–Creative Nonfiction

First Place: “First Day at the Big Apple” Nancy L. Brown, ME

Second Place: “Rattler” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Third Place: “A Mind-Boggling Medevac Mission” Robert B. Robeson, Lincoln,   Nebraska

First Honorable Mention: “Sanctuary” Lee Ann Russell, Springfield MO

Second Honorable Mention: “The Trial” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Third Honorable Mention: “No Wrath for the Grapes” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Sponsor and Judge: Elaine Fowler Palencia

#6 Suzanne Suddeth Memorial Prize–Prose or Poetry

First Place: “I can do it myself” Debra Wantulok, Searcy AR

Second Place: “Sideways Soup” Rhonda Roberts, Searcy AR

Third Place: “RENIE THE MEANIE” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

First Honorable Mention: “The Hunter” Jeanne Johnson, Southbury CT

Sponsor and Judge: Charles Suddeth

#7 Memorable/Unusual Friendships–Poetry

First Place: “Cecil” Kathi Whalen, Washington, D.C.

Second Place: “Barhopping with Scarlett O’Hara” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Third Place: “Gisela” Jean Tupper, Wrentham MA

First Honorable Mention: “Always a Deal line” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale Ca

Second Honorable Mention: “My Special Sister” Sara Gipson, Scott, AR

Third Honorable Mention: “Leftovers” Christine Strevinsky, Shepherdsville KY

Sponsors and Judges: Clear Creek Writers

#8 Glenda Fowler Pearson Memorial–Poetry

First Place: “Barren” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Second Place: “Damned by Dogma” Becky Alexander, Cambridge, Ontario

Third Place: “Pretense” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

First Honorable Mention: “The Waitress” Christine Strevinsky, Shepherdsville KY

Second Honorable Mention: “The Bagger” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Sponsor and Judge: Cate Pearson

#9 Jim O’Dell Memorial–Poetry

First Place: “Flushed” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second Place: “Another Rake’s Progress…” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Third Place: “Hair Teaser” Sara Gipson, Scott AR

First Honorable Mention: “Gutter Snipes” Lee Ann Russell, Springfield MO

Second Honorable Mention: “An old man of Louisiana” Christine Strevinsky,       Shepherdsville KY

Third Honorable Mention: “Now she cooks all her meals…” Carol Dee Meeks, Tulsa OK

Sponsor and Judge: Mary O’Dell

#10 Sometimes You Can’t Be Saved from Yourself–Poetry

First Place: “Bookworm” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second Place: “The Weaning” Lesley Brower, Murphysboro, IL

Third Place: “I Take Requests” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

First Honorable Mention: “On Becoming George Sand” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second Honorable Mention: “Dream of Fire” Joan Terry, Dallas GA

Third Honorable Mention: “Carved in Hemlock” Regina Murray Brault, Burlington,          Vermont

Sponsors and Judges: Judy Milford and Terri Alekzander

#11 For the Birds–Poetry

First Place: “Crows, Richardsville, Kentucky” Lesley Brower, Murphysboro, IL

Second Place: “What Wonder!” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Third Place: “I Think Saw an Eagle Dive” Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills KY

First Honorable Mention: “Summer of the Scarlet Scrapper” Von S. Bourland, Happy       TX

Second Honorable Mention: “A Quiet View” Tonya Northenor, Lewisport KY

Third Honorable Mention: “Vivid Eye Candy” Jeanne Johnson, Southbury CT

Sponsor and Judge: Jack Robin

#12 Show Me Your Metaphors–Poetry

First Place: “California Light” Jane Sasser, Oak Ridge, TN

Second Place: “Portrait of the Poet As a Pen” Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills KY

Third Place: “Tactile Alchemy” Deborah Stehr, Santa Fe NM

First Honorable Mention: “Going Nowhere” Victoria Woolf Bailey, Henderson KY

Second Honorable Mention: “Rough Rider” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Sponsor and Judge: Pam Hirschler

#13 Snakes and Dragons, Oh My–Poetry

First Place: “Hunting the Elusive Versification” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second Place: “Wakkerjobby” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge, ON

Third Place: “What to Do If You…” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge ON

First Honorable Mention: “Concrete Storm” Regina Murray Brault, Burlington,     Vermont

Sponsor and Judge: Christine Strevinsky

#14 Small Town Observations–Poetry

First Place: “Ants” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Second Place: “Downpour” Wendy Visser, Cambridge ON.

Third Place: “Controlled Burn” Lesley Brower, Murphysboro IL

First Honorable Mention: “The Voyeur’s Dilemma” Jean Tupper, Wrentham MA

Second Honorable Mention: “All We Need to Know” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Third Honorable Mention: “The Small Town Mayor’s Advice…” Beecher Smith   Memphis TN

Sponsors and Judges: Thursday Poets

#15 Bang for the Buck–Poetry

First Place: “Clara” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Second Place: “Toad” Christine Strevinsky, Shepherdsville KY

First Honorable Mention: “The Waiting Room” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Second Honorable Mention: “The Golden Land” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Third Honorable Mention: “Circles” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge, ON

Sponsor and Judge: Jean Tucker

#16 Strange Duck, in Honor of Sue Bayes–Poetry

First Place: “Wayward Cucumber Plant” Elaine Parker Akin, Louisville KY

Second Place: “Apricity” Rhonda Roberts, Searcy AR

Third Place: “Emily Dickinson at the Mall” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

First Honorable Mention: “The Cormorant” Tommy Little, Pearl MS

Second Honorable Mention: “Transformation” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Third Honorable Mention: “Reality” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Sponsors and Judges: Barroom Bards

 

Read Full Post »

I am the contest coordinator for Green River Writers. Here are the 2015 winners who come from 15 states and one Canadian province:

#1 President’s Prize–Fiction

First Place: “Ashes” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Second Place: “So a Nerd Walks Into a Bookstore” Rachel Saderholm, Summer Shade     KY

Third Place: “Jackie” Rhonda Roberts, Searcy AR

First Honorable Mention: “The U.S.S. Brassiere” Jane Sasser, Oak Ridge,   TN

Second Honorable Mention: “The Bullet” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Third Honorable Mention: “Captain Benteen’s Journal” Beecher Smith, Memphis   TN

Sponsor: Green River Writers

Judge: Mary O’Dell

#2 Green River Grande–Poetry

First Place: “Superman in Love” Steve Cambron, Louisville

Second Place: “Potato Salad” Steve Cambron, Louisville

Third Place: “Victory Dance, 1945” Nick Sweet, Shepherd TX

First Honorable Mention: “Eggs” Regina Murray Brault, Burlington, Vermont

Second Honorable Mention: “Keeping the Faith” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Third Honorable Mention: “The Fuhrer’s Closet” Steve Cambron, Louisville

Sponsor: Green River Writers

Judge: Mary O’Dell

#3 Green River Lean—Short-Short Fiction

First Place: “Different Kinds of Darkness” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Second Place: “Balloon” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Third Place: “Dinner for Four” Lee Ann Russell, Springfield MO

First Honorable Mention: “A Neat and Tidy Crime” Phylis Warady, The Woodlands,        TX

Sponsor and Judge: Marj Bixler

#4 Novel: First Chapter—Fiction

First Place: Sam Macklin Says Grace Susan M. Craig, Columbia SC

Second Place: Where You Ought to Be Jane Sasser, Oak Ridge, Tennessee

Third Place: The Year of My Life: A Halibun Novel Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone     Mountain GA

First Honorable Mention: The Zone of Fear Rita Monette, Deer Lodge TN

Sponsor: Virginia Anderson

Judge: Will Lavender

#5 Rubye Fowler Memorial Prize–Creative Nonfiction

First Place: “First Day at the Big Apple” Nancy L. Brown, ME

Second Place: “Rattler” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Third Place: “A Mind-Boggling Medevac Mission” Robert B. Robeson, Lincoln,    Nebraska

First Honorable Mention: “Sanctuary” Lee Ann Russell, Springfield MO

Second Honorable Mention: “The Trial” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Third Honorable Mention: “No Wrath for the Grapes” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Sponsor and Judge: Elaine Fowler Palencia

#6 Suzanne Suddeth Memorial Prize–Prose or Poetry

First Place: “I can do it myself” Debra Wantulok, Searcy AR

Second Place: “Sideways Soup” Rhonda Roberts, Searcy AR

Third Place: “RENIE THE MEANIE” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

First Honorable Mention: “The Hunter” Jeanne Johnson, Southbury CT

Sponsor and Judge: Charles Suddeth

#7 Memorable/Unusual Friendships–Poetry

First Place: “Cecil” Kathi Whalen, Washington, D.C.

Second Place: “Barhopping with Scarlett O’Hara” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Third Place: “Gisela” Jean Tupper, Wrentham MA

First Honorable Mention: “Always a Deal line” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale Ca

Second Honorable Mention: “My Special Sister” Sara Gipson, Scott, AR

Third Honorable Mention: “Leftovers” Christine Strevinsky, Shepherdsville KY

Sponsors and Judges: Clear Creek Writers

#8 Glenda Fowler Pearson Memorial–Poetry

First Place: “Barren” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Second Place: “Damned by Dogma” Becky Alexander, Cambridge, Ontario

Third Place: “Pretense” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

First Honorable Mention: “The Waitress” Christine Strevinsky, Shepherdsville KY

Second Honorable Mention: “The Bagger” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Sponsor and Judge: Cate Pearson

#9 Jim O’Dell Memorial–Poetry

First Place: “Flushed” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second Place: “Another Rake’s Progress…” Beecher Smith, Memphis TN

Third Place: “Hair Teaser” Sara Gipson, Scott AR

First Honorable Mention: “Gutter Snipes” Lee Ann Russell, Springfield MO

Second Honorable Mention: “An old man of Louisiana” Christine Strevinsky,        Shepherdsville KY

Third Honorable Mention: “Now she cooks all her meals…” Carol Dee Meeks, Tulsa OK

Sponsor and Judge: Mary O’Dell

#10 Sometimes You Can’t Be Saved from Yourself–Poetry

First Place: “Bookworm” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second Place: “The Weaning” Lesley Brower, Murphysboro, IL

Third Place: “I Take Requests” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

First Honorable Mention: “On Becoming George Sand” Ellaraine Lockie, Sunnyvale CA

Second Honorable Mention: “Dream of Fire” Joan Terry, Dallas GA

Third Honorable Mention: “Carved in Hemlock” Regina Murray Brault, Burlington,           Vermont

Sponsors and Judges: Judy Milford and Terri Alekzander

#11 For the Birds–Poetry

First Place: “Crows, Richardsville, Kentucky” Lesley Brower, Murphysboro, IL

Second Place: “What Wonder!” Evan Guilford-Blake, Stone Mountain GA

Third Place: “I Think Saw an Eagle Dive” Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills KY

First Honorable Mention: “Summer of the Scarlet Scrapper” Von S. Bourland, Happy       TX

Second Honorable Mention: “A Quiet View” Tonya Northenor, Lewisport KY

Third Honorable Mention: “Vivid Eye Candy” Jeanne Johnson, Southbury CT

Sponsor and Judge: Jack Robin

#12 Show Me Your Metaphors–Poetry

First Place: “California Light” Jane Sasser, Oak Ridge, TN

Second Place: “Portrait of the Poet As a Pen” Becky Lindsay, Crestview Hills KY

Third Place: “Tactile Alchemy” Deborah Stehr, Santa Fe NM

First Honorable Mention: “Going Nowhere” Victoria Woolf Bailey, Henderson KY

Second Honorable Mention: “Rough Rider” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Sponsor and Judge: Pam Hirschler

#13 Snakes and Dragons, Oh My–Poetry

First Place: “Hunting the Elusive Versification” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Second Place: “Wakkerjobby” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge, ON

Third Place: “What to Do If You…” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge ON

First Honorable Mention: “Concrete Storm” Regina Murray Brault, Burlington,      Vermont

Sponsor and Judge: Christine Strevinsky

#14 Small Town Observations–Poetry

First Place: “Ants” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Second Place: “Downpour” Wendy Visser, Cambridge ON.

Third Place: “Controlled Burn” Lesley Brower, Murphysboro IL

First Honorable Mention: “The Voyeur’s Dilemma” Jean Tupper, Wrentham MA

Second Honorable Mention: “All We Need to Know” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Third Honorable Mention: “The Small Town Mayor’s Advice…” Beecher Smith    Memphis TN

Sponsors and Judges: Thursday Poets

#15 Bang for the Buck–Poetry

First Place: “Clara” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

Second Place: “Toad” Christine Strevinsky, Shepherdsville KY

First Honorable Mention: “The Waiting Room” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Second Honorable Mention: “The Golden Land” Barbara Blanks, Garland TX

Third Honorable Mention: “Circles” Becky Alexander, S. Cambridge, ON

Sponsor and Judge: Jean Tucker

#16 Strange Duck, in Honor of Sue Bayes–Poetry

First Place: “Wayward Cucumber Plant” Elaine Parker Akin, Louisville KY

Second Place: “Apricity” Rhonda Roberts, Searcy AR

Third Place: “Emily Dickinson at the Mall” Allison Thorpe, Lexington KY

First Honorable Mention: “The Cormorant” Tommy Little, Pearl MS

Second Honorable Mention: “Transformation” M. Ray Allen, Clifton Forge VA

Third Honorable Mention: “Reality” Jason Glass, Searcy AR

Sponsors and Judges: Barroom Bards

 

Read Full Post »

Green River Writers 2015 Writing Contest

Green River Writers 2015 Writing Contest. Two Grand Prizes and 14 other categories, including fiction, non-fiction, & poetry. Over $1700 in prizes. Grand prize categories- $3 each entry for GRW members; $5 each entry for non-members. All other categories- $2 each entry or $12 maximum for GRW members; $3 each entry for non-members, but they may join GRW and receive the member rate. Deadline: postmarked August 31, 2015. Details: http://www.greenriverwriters.org/

pond

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »